Grateful For Many Blessings
As a private, Catholic elementary school, Saint John School relies on the faithful and generous support of our parish family, our school family, alumni, local businesses, and friends to continue to thrive. Without your support, and the support of others who share your commitment, Saint John School would not be able to continue its 132 year history of serving the students of Bellefonte and the surrounding communities with an education rooted in faith, service, and academic excellence . Your gifts directly reach the students and families who need them the most and are vital to our existence.
Every year, generous alumni, friends, families, and supporters make voluntary financial gifts to Saint John School. We are continually blessed by the many individual donors who give generously to support our school. We keep all benefactors in our daily prayers.
*Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, we were unable to distribute our Annual Report after 2019. These lists include gifts between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2022. Gifts received after June 30, 2022 will be recognized July 2023.
^denotes multiple gifts to that fund.
IN GRATITUDE
ANNUAL FUND HONOR ROLL
Your name will be added here when you give through this campaign. A list of previous donors can be found at the link.
ANGEL FUND
The Angel Fund is used to help families who desire a Catholic education for their child. Angel Fund monies are need-based and are used to assist with tuition only. We are grateful to all of our 2019-2022 Angel Fund donors. (Note: Angel Fund donations made in memory of a loved one are listed in the “In Memorial” section.)
MaryEmily Smith^
Terry and Donna Neidigh & family^
Tracey Benson and Claire Kimmel^
Hamilton and Kimmel
Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court Rev. Patrick McArdle #448
Denny and Ann Sager^
Genevieve Robine^
Joe and Barb Charnick^
Richard and Kimberly Fornicola^
Jim and Nancy Swartzell
John and Loretta Dahmus
Sandra Kowalski
IN MEMORIAL
*Denotes Angel Fund Donation
In Memory of Kathleen Carey
Edward and Erin Burke
David and Traci Capperella
Gary and Mary Sherburne
Michael and Beth Isacco
Sandra Shinham
Ken and Carol Boland
Kerry and Marilyn Kinter
Frances Donatelli
Michael and Sharyn Pavone
Anthony and Amy Pugliano
Dennis and Nancy Clifford
Butch and Diane Varacallo
Thomas and Patricia Costantino
Bruce and Michelle Cohen
Kenneth and Betsy Cates
Senator Jake Corman
Christine Smith
Maureen Bamberger
Marsha Suplizio McCurdy
Steven Miller
Samantha Wodotinsky
In Memory of Mary “Molly” Danko
Linda and Bill Clapper
Sarah Shirk
Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court Rev. Patrick McArdle #448
In Memory of Julia Gardner
Allen and Sandy Mead
Art and Stephanie Gomez
Elizabeth Catalano
Sharil Sherer
Daniel and Barbara Materna
Richard and Carrie Fogleman
Ronald and Joanne Horner
Mike and Susan Zielke
Jim and Mary Bloomer
Nancy Rose
Greg and Tina Wendt
Kristina Reede
Jacqueline Zimmerman
Helen and Roy Williams
Jeannie and Larry Justice
Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court Rev. Patrick McArdle #448
J P Gardner
Sam and Betty Grove
Pam McCarty
Larry and Sandra Wolfram
Sandra Kowalski
In Memory of Robert Hines
Jan and Wayne Deibler
In Memory of Charles Lutchko
Rob and Beth Miller
Donna and Jerry Jones
Arthur Auman
Ron and Diane Lidgett
Mindy Terpak
Allen and Rita Russell
In Memory of Robert Novosel
Todd and Tara Ripka
Roger and Stacy Port
Mike and Billie Novosel
Mike and Peg Novosel
Angelo and Beverly Capparelle
Fred and Louise Leoniak
Carol Vonada
RTD Embedded Technologies, Inc.
Paul and Mary Kay Badger
David and Traci Capperella
John and Rosemary Wood
Cannon Instrument Company
James and Susan Bell
J. Ronald Hughes
Performance Distillation Solutions
Abundance Wealth Counselors, LLC
Walker Township Volunteer Fire Co.
Sarah Miller
Jeff and Bobbi Bird
Larry and Victoria Wolfe
Lannie and Kristina Reede
James and Sally McCartney
Jennifer Anderson
Lanny and Christine King
In Memory of Cynthia “Cindy” Spicer
Cecelia Doty
Nancy Rose
Lois Watson
Greg and Tina Wendt
Mary Jo Stine
Rosalie Bailey
Joni Russell
In Memory of Julian Baummer
Greg and Tina Wendt
In Memory of Mickey Jabco
Catherine Brown
Stephen Meeker
In Memory of Franklin Menna
John and Margie Luckovich
In Memory of Rose Plozner*
Paula Farwell
Dorothy Masullo-Lambert
Deacon Tom and Shirley Boldin
Sandra Rogus
Robert and Mary Kay Royer
Derek and Janice Germann
Rich and Kim Fornicola
Treva Deibler
Marge and Steve Paolicelli
Curt and Susan Lose
Family of Maria Scitti by Pacific and Joanne Scitti
Larry and Vickie Wolfe
Rita Moyer
Mount Nittany Medical Center Laboratory
Dennis and Jule Weaver
John and Patricia Long
Allen and Rita Russell
Kelly and Stephen Meyers
Karen Ingram
Charles and Mary Jo Witmer
Acura-Cut
Tina Wendt and Nancy Rose
Krape Family
In Memory of Edward Rose
Brian and Deborah Rose
Michael D. Murray
Susan and Larry Zellers
In Memory of Monsignor Philip Saylor
Sandra M. Rogus
Lionel T. Bassett
Nancy Frye
Stephen and Jacqueline Hoy
Patricia Long
Kathleen Taylor
Richard and Cathy Torsell
Gary and Margarget Morella
Alpha Fire Company
Frank Densevich
Carmine and Elaine Prestia
In Memory of Eris Sciabica
Jennie McGowan
Timothy R. Hughes
In Memory of Mary Sieg
Greg and Tammy Thal
In Memory of Sylvia Swartz
Ann and Denny Sager
In Memory of Mitchell Taylor
John and Margie Luckovich
In Memory of Evon Boldin
Daniel and Barbara Materna
Kevin and Debra King
Greg and Tina Wendt
Bob and Linda Kuhlman
Lonnie and Helen Lowry
Anthony and Paula Roland
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
Dorothy Masullo-Lambert
Rosalie Bailey
James P. Dixon
Gloria Rogers
Paul and Mary Kay Badger
Genevieve Robine
Randy and Linda Lowe
Logan Grange
Carol and Lee Walter Gouty
Sandra Rogus
Mark and Kelly Ebeling
Thomas and Mary Ann Bender
Joe and Dorothy Sunday
Deacon Tom and Shirley Boldin
Molly Schwartz and Ed Olsen
Judith Leslie
Betty and Dave McKinley
Agricultural Forum of Centre County
John and Trish Long
In memory of Frank Williams
J. Ronald Hughes
CENTRE GIVES
2020
Laura and Cory Cunningham
Mark Bauer and Kendra Saphore
Glenda and Robert Kucas
Linda Nau
Helen Malia
Sandra Rogus
Marjorie and StephenPa olicelli
Samantha and Jason Cossman
Bill and Louise Rogers
Marqueta Adams
Jodie, Mark and Anna Dello Stritto
Jean and Mike Gerber
Kristina and Doug Tice
Anthony and Paula Roland
John and Linda Plozner
Fred and Debbie Caldwell
Jennifer and Tom Brezler
Beth Farrington
Susan Hodder
Susan and Randy Pollick
Jeff Shultz
Rosemary Berenty
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
Jessicaan d Bill Hallman
Katie Smitchko
James and Allison Merrick
Tina and Greg Wendt
Samuel and Lucy Brezler
Robert and Donna Nicely
Thomas and Sara Songer
Jody and Danan Sharer
2021
Linda Nau
Rita and Allen Russell
Marjorie and Stephen Paolicelli
Laura and Cory Cunningham
Sandra Rogus
Bob and Glenda Kucas
Jody and Danan Sharer
Michael and Sharyn Pavone
Jason and Michelle Russell
Joel and Kate Niemann
Mark Bauer and Kendra Saphore
Natalie and Curt Stanton
Jeff Shultz
Samantha and Jason Cossman
Jennifer and Tom Brezler
Erin and Stephen St. Amant
John and Linda Plozner
Joyce and Eric Smith
Tony and Paula Roland
Fred and Debbie Caldwell
Tina and Greg Wendt
Kenneth and Millie Demaree
Centre Boot Company
Jean and Mike Gerber
Debra Fudrow
Pam Vaiana
Jo-Ann Semko
Randy and Susan Pollick
Rose Mangulabnan
Kristina and Doug Tice
Julie Hershbine
Kelley Nasoni, Travis, Ali and Wyatt
Virginia Yost
2022
Mark Bauer
Franklin and Kelly Berkey
Sally Best
Jennifer and Tom Brezler
Samuel and Lucy Brezler
Frederick and Debbie Caldwell
Carl Capparelle
Cory and Laura Cunningham
Jodie, Mark & Anna Dello Stritto
Ryan Diehl and Kelly Yost
Molly Fisher
Mike and Jean Gerber
Julie Hershbine
Robin and Patti Hillard
Susan Hodder
Julie and Stan LaFuria
Matthew Martin
Deb and Michael McAtee
Kelley Nasoni and Travis Carlson
Linda Nau
Marjorie Capparelle Paolicelli
Randy and Susan Pollick
Lori Preslovich
Michael and Melissa Price
Joseph and Deb Reese
Gloria Rogers
Sandra Rogus
Anthony and Paula Roland
Jason and Michell Russell
Allen and Rita Russell,
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
Danan and Jody Sharer
Jeff Shultz
Curt and Natalie Stanton
Jim and Nancy Swartzell
Douglas and Kristina Tice
Donald and Karen Truesdale
Greg and Tina Wendt
2019
GOLD SPONSOR ($500+)
RTD Embedded Technologies, Inc.
Cliff and Doris Wurster
Interiors by J & O
SILVER SPONSOR ($250+)
Scott and Sharon Ickes
Cleaver Logging, Larry & Nate Cleaver
The Berkey Family
Nittany Mountain Excavating Inc.
The Brezler Family
Knights of Columbus Council 1314
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
AccuWeather
Diversified Asset Planners, Inc.
Susan Burden and Roy Parks, Jr
Bellefonte.com
BRONZE SPONSOR ($100+)
Erin, Brian and Cayden Stover
Meg Rogers
Marcia Lindquist
Sally and Joseph Horvath
Jim and Sharon Long
Doris Spackman
Michele Evans
Michael Lewis and Jeanette Kobel
Allen and Rita Russell
Dan and Sue Luchs
Richard and Sue Beauton
David and Deborah Zanzalari
Victor and Barbara Ceru
Eloise and Victor Kosko
Tom and Shirley Boldin
Restek
Janet O'Keefe
Jim Burns
Aaron and Sara Tyson
Barb and Clyde Long
Tony and Paula Roland
Gregory and Anne Boyd
Larry and Susan Zellers
Doug and Kristina Tice
Sandy Rogus
Linda Nau
Marjorie Paolicelli
Larry and Cindy Lodestro
Raymond and Linda Buch
Bill and Ann Welsh
Curt and Natalie Stanton
Patricia Fellin
Nick and Benita St. Amant
James and Kathy Yurick
Dave and Janice Schaub
Gloria Rogers
Gary and Cathy Himmel
Bridget McGuire
Claire Kimmel
Mike and Jean Gerber
Matthew and Terrah Davidson
Eric and Uleta Clark
Plumb's Drug Store
Phyllis Ann Ickes
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
Hofbrau Pizza
Catholic Daughters Court 448
Bellefonte Moose Lodge #206
Randy and Sue Pollick
Frank Densevich
Kelleher Landscape
Cindy Evcic, State Farm
Wetzler Funeral Service
Henry Zanzalari
Richard Ruggiero & Sue Sauers
Dave and Linda Hosterman
Brian and Amanda Zanzalari
Thomas and Margaret Kasper
Paul and Kim May
John and Maureen Devlin
Carl Capparelle
Raymond Weiser
Greg and Tina Wendt
Bellefonte Family Dentistry
Robert and Joan Angiulo
Therisa Tringali
Dick and Anna Stitzer
Michael Daughenbaugh
Dana and Alan Capparelle
Eric and Joyce Smith
Ross Pifer
Jen and Tom Brezler
Dolores Woodring
Teri Bowmaster
Kiwanis Club of Bellefonte
Bellefonte Elks Lodge #1094
Quality Inn of Lamar
Hampton Inn & Suites Lamar
Ellen D. Miller
Susan Swartz
Bellefonte Sports Academy
2020
GOLD SPONSOR ($500+)
RTD Embedded Technologies, Inc.
Interiors by J & O
321Blink
Tanglewood Acres
T.C. Transport, Inc.
Centre Boot Co
Sam & Lucy Brezler
Pollick Consulting LLC
Riffles and Runs B&B
Landscaping by Meyer, Inc.
SILVER SPONSOR ($250+)
Scott and Sharon Ickes
Cleaver Logging, Larry Cleaver
The St. Amant Family
JRS Landscaping
Cleaver Tree Service
Knights of Columbus Council 1314
Matthew and Terrah Davidson
Butch and Peg Weiser
Law offices of Miller, Kistler and Campbell
The Turco Family
Red Horse Tavern
BRONZE SPONSOR ($100+)
Fred and Debbie Caldwell
Tom and Shirley Boldin
AccuWeather, Inc.
Matthew Rudella
Sally and Joseph Horvath
Charles and Cathy Cunningham
Doris Spackman
Erin, Brian and Cayden Stover
Joel and Kate Niemann
Allen and Rita Russell
Bill and Louise Rogers
Donna and Bob Nicely
David and Deborah Zanzalari
Mary Ellen Gibbons
Diana Feltenberger
John Simbeck
Michael and Sharyn Pavone
Leila Anskis Cary
Aaron and Sara Tyson
Byron and Debra Shafer
Tony and Paula Roland
Gregory and Anne Boyd
Michael and Jan Kelleher
Doug and Kristina Tice
Sandy Rogus
Marjorie Rampacek
Michael Boyd
Larry and Cindy Lodestro
Raymond and Linda Buch
Debbie Casper
Curt and Natalie Stanton
Marjorie Paolicelli
Nick and Benita St. Amant
Dave and Janice Schaub
Gloria Rogers
Gary and Cathy Himmel
Bridget McGuire
Claire Kimmel
Mike and Jean Gerber
Scott's Landscaping Inc.
Ellen D. Miller
Bellefonte Sports Academy
Phyllis Ann Ickes
Ted and Sharen Reigh
Hofbrau Pizza
Catholic Daughters Court #448
Bellefonte Moose Lodge #206
Brooke Watson and family
Frank Densevich
Kelleher Landscape
Cindy Evcic, State Farm
Wetzler Funeral Service
Henry Zanzalari
Mel and John Jennings
Mary Lou and Jeff Kowalski
Brian and Amanda Zanzalari
Thomas and Margaret Kasper
Michael and Aimee Levandoski
John and Maureen Devlin
Greg and Tina Wendt
Bellefonte Family Dentistry
Eric and Joyce Smith
Jen and Tom Brezler
Clyde and Barb Long
Ginny Yost
Mary Lou and Dan Grgurich
Meg Rogers
Kiwanis Club
Plumb's Drug Store
Alex and Sara Anderson
2021
GOLD SPONSOR ($500+)
RTD Embedded Technologies, Inc.
Interiors by J & O
Centre Boot Co
Sam & Lucy Brezler
Landscaping by Meyer, Inc.
Miller, Kistler and Campbell
Susan Love
Alex and Sara Anderson
SILVER SPONSOR ($250+)
Scott and Sharon Ickes
Cleaver Logging, Larry Cleaver
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
JRS Landscaping
Catholic Daughters Court #448
Knights of Columbus Council 1314
Matthew and Terrah Davidson
Clean Sweep
Turco Family
Allen and Rita Russell
Tom and Shirley Boldin
Michael & Maeve Berta
Wetzler Funeral Service
Roseann Walker
Derek and Elizabeth Goss
KNK Enterprise
BRONZE SPONSOR ($100+)
Barb and Jim Dean
Carl Capparelle
Bridget McGuire
Matthew Rudella
Sally and Joseph Horvath
Charles & Cathy Cunningham
Doris Spackman
Peter & Anne Parks
Joel and Kate Niemann
Amy McClure
Angelo & Domenica Del Brocco
Erica Danneker
David and Deborah Zanzalari
Mary Ellen Gibbons
Diana Feltenberger
Meg Rogers
Butch Weiser
Michael and Sharyn Pavone
Sue Darr
Aaron and Sara Tyson
Larry and Sharon Barnard
Tony and Paula Roland
Gregory and Anne Boyd
John and Sandy Fedele
Doug and Kristina Tice
Sandy Rogus
Ray and Annette Roland
Chris Hoy & Johanna Berta
John & Lynn Smarra
Raymond and Linda Buch
Jim and Christine Surovec
Curt and Natalie Stanton
Marjorie Paolicelli
Stan and Cynthia Levandoski
Nick and Benita St. Amant
Dave and Janice Schaub
Gloria Rogers
Gary and Cathy Himmel
Jennifer Sellitti
Claire Kimmel
Mike and Jean Gerber
Patrick Gibbons
Ryan Diehl and Kelly Yost
Mark Dello Stritto
Phyllis Ann Ickes
CFS Logging & Excavating
Pediatric Dental Care
Sylvia Huey
Amy Carmack
Brooke Watson
Frank Densevich
Kelleher Landscape
Cindy Evcic, State Farm
Plumb's Drug Store
Henry Zanzalari
Mel and John Jennings
Restek Corporation
Brian and Amanda Zanzalari
Thomas and Margaret Kasper
Michael and Aimee Levandoski
Bill and Janice Petros
Greg and Tina Wendt
Linda Nau
Cheryl Dixson
Jen and Tom Brezler
LynnAnn Lewis & Janet O'Keefe
Bellefonte Elks
Michael Lewis & Jeanette Kobel
Rick and Ruth Duttry
Aaron Cleaver / Cleaver Tree Service
Sara and Don Nagel
Richard and Bonnie Davidson
Teresa Bodle
Ted and Jill Harris
Robin and Patti Hillard
Clyde and Barb Long
Mary Lou & Dan Grgurich
Bellefonte Kiwanis
Kerry Benninghoff
Rudolph & Barbara Sellitti
Lynn & Kim Frankenberger
Red Horse Tavern
NCEA: MANY GIFTS, ONE NATION
2021
Michael and Maeve Berta
Jennifer and Tom Brezler
Paula Brezler
Samuel and Lucy Brezler
Samantha and Jason Cossman
Jodie and Mark Dello Stritto
Jean and Mike Gerber
Jessica and Bill Hallman
Megan Kochik
Michael Merlino
Linda Nau
Kate and Joel Niemann
Stephen and Marjorie Capparelle Paolicelli
Barry Pearce
Susan and Randy Pollick
Sandra Rogus
Rita and Allen Russell
Erin and Stephen St. Amant
Jody and Danan Sharer
James and Christine Surovec
Doug and Kristina Tice
Tina and Greg Wendt
2020
Mark Bauer and Kendra Saphore
Samuel and Lucy Brezler
Thomas and Jennifer Brezler
Tim and Julie Burns
Frank Densevich
Jeff and Cindy Field
Jean and Mike Gerber
Liza and Matt Kelleher
Heidi and Rueben Luchs
Donald and Sara Nagel
Stephen and Marjorie Capparelle Paolicelli
Susan and Randy Pollick
James Ranio
Anthony and Paula Roland
Stephen and Erin St. Amant
Jeff Shultz
Doug and Kristina Tice
Domenic and Katherine Turco
Tina and Greg Wendt
EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT TAX CREDIT (EITC) PROGRAM
Second Century Scholarship Fund
Clean Sweep Professional Cleaning Service:
First National Bank
Mammoth Restoration
Scientific Systems
Stocker Chevrolet, Subaru, Inc.
The Bravo Foundation
Aetna
Bridge Educational Foundation
Braskem America, Inc.
Waste Management
SCHOLARSHIPS AND ENDOWMENTS
Knights of Columbus #1314
Douglas Russell Memorial Endowment Fund
Nelle Flack Fund of the Centre Foundation
Patricia A. Kohlbecker Mulfinger Endowment Fund
Antonio and Luisa Supino Endowment Fund
Brezler Family Scholarship
IN KIND DONATIONS
M&M Copy Service
Clean Sweep Professional Cleaning Service
GENERAL SCHOOL DONATIONS/SUPPORT
The Estate of John T. Saylor
The Estate of Mary Ann Kutches
Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court Rev. Patrick McArdle #448
Knights of Columbus #1314
J. Ronald Hughes
William and Melissa Yahner
Richard and Martha Supina
Frederick Saylor
Patricia A. Willing
Katherine Grubb
Curtis J. Willar
Michael and Deborah McAtee
Edward Mulfinger
Alexander Anderson
David and Tracy Thorp
Sandra Rogus
Stephen Meeker
Nick and Benita St. Amant
Gloria Rogers
Thomas and Patricia Mundy
Thomas and Colleen Stock
Robert and Carroll Lee
Mary Houser Groff
Brian and Deborah Rose
Ann and Denny Sager
Paul and Janet Oesterling
Patty Hillard
Ralph and Peggy Affinito
Michael Merlino
Francis Sinclair
Converge, P.C.
Joseph and Barbara Charnick